The Supreme Court
[…] ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED
STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD
CIRCUIT
[April 20, 1993]
JUSTICE BLACKMUN delivered the opinion of the Court.
This case presents the issue whether, under S167 of the Internal Revenue Code,
26 U. S. C. S167, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) may treat as
nondepreciable an intangible asset proved to have an ascertainable value and a
limited useful life, the duration of which can be ascertained with reasonable
accuracy, solely because the IRS considers the asset to be goodwill as a matter
of law. (Ftnote. 1) (Ftnote. 1)
____________________
1) Section 167 states: 1)
"(a) GENERAL RULE. - There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a
reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable
allowance for obsolescence) -
"(1) of property used in the trade or business, or
"(2) of property held for the production of income."
Treasury Regulations S 1.167(a)-(3) interprets S167(a) and states:
"If an intangible asset is known from experience or other factors to be of use